Program 2011

Time

Theme

Film – director

Running Time

University

20 April 2011

12:10 – 1:00

My Identity

1. Rabbit Hole Directed by  Fatima Ibrahim

21 mins 40 sec

HCT- Sharjah
2. Mirror Directed by Sa’d AlKharouf

3  mins 00 sec

NYFA- Abu Dhabi
3. Me In my country Directed by Shorooq Abdullah

23 mins 35 sec

Qatar University- Qatar
 1:00 – 2:00

 

Short shorts

1. Thomas & Jerome Directed by Manoj Mulani

02 mins 45 sec

NYFA – Abu Dhabi
2. Mad Camel  Directed by Mohammed Fikree

04 mins 39 sec

SAE Institute – Dubai
3. An Audition  Directed by Omar Abo Gabak

04 mins 30 sec

AUC –  Egypt
4. Once upon a feather Directed Gaby Milky

07 mins 40 sec

Notre Dame – Lebanon
5. Janna Directed by Besiki Turazashuli

02 mins 21 sec

NYU- Abu Dhabi
6. Al Laileh Directed by Hamda Al Bastaki

08 mins 01 sec

HCT – Dubai
7. Brain Rape Directed by Jad Beyrouti

06 mins 30 sec

Notre Dame – Lebanon
8. Pointless Life – Ahmad Abu Baaker

01 mins 00 sec

HCT – Abu Dhabi
9. Al Seefah – Mohammed Al Marri

04 mins 00 sec

HCT – Dubai
10. 112 Chicken  Directed by  Tarek korkomaz

03 mins 42 sec

Notre Dame- Lebanon
11. Balloon Directed by Pia Haddad

08 mins 04 sec

LAU – Lebanon
12. Obscure  Directed by Amir Arsalan

02 mins 55 sec

AUD – UAE
13.  Frozen second of Animation Directed by Mariam Saif and Sherena Al Suwaidi

07 mins 44 sec

ZU – Abu Dhabi
                  

Break

2:30 – 4:00

My World

Sadat Directed by  Fadila Ali El Badry

20 mins 12 sec

MSA – Egypt
Shaklo Masri Directed by Boshra Shohdy

19 mins 00 sec

French University – Egypt
Thyme Seller Directed by Taha Awadallah

23 mins 07 sec

Dar al-Kalima – Palestine
Ballerina Directed by Eli Bechara

13 mins 30 sec

Notre Dame – Lebanon
Azazil  Directed by Shahenda Ahmed

15 mins 02 sec

MSA – Egypt
 

Break

4:30 – 7:00 4 Walls Directed by Ibrahim Mohamad Hodroj

25 mins 30 sec

MSA – Egypt
Train of Life Directed by Shokry Zekry

18 mins 00 sec

French University – Egypt
Light & Dark, Directed by Motaz Matar

11 mins 15 sec

RSICA- Jordan
Om el Khair Directed by Montamy Sharha

20 mins 07 sec

Dar al-Kalima- Palestine
Love’s Decoy Directed by Tara Bassim

09 mins 45 sec

LAU – Lebanon
Caring a Living Directed by Issa Sacaan

19 mins 06 sec

Dar al-Kalima – Palestine
In the Sea Directed by Romany Saad

19 mins 20 sec

French University – Egypt
Swaleef  Directed by Osama Namrouqa

   22 mins 00 sec

RSICA- Jordan
 

Break

7:30 – 8:00 Aziz Directed by  Shaerif Wahba

25  mins 00 sec

French University- Egypt

Time

Theme

Film – Director

Running Time

University

21 April 2011

12:00 – 2:00

Best 14

Aziz Directed by Shaerif Wahba

25 mins 00 sec

French University- Egypt
112 Chickens Directed byTarek korkomaz

03 mins 42 sec

Notre Dame- Lebanon
Al Laileh Directed by Hamda Al Bastaki

08 mins 01 sec

HCT-  Dubai
Om Al kheir Directed by Montamy Sharha

20 mins 07 sec

Dar al-Kalima- Palestine
Once upon a feather DirectedGaby Milky

07 mins 40 sec

Notre Dame – Lebanon
Rabbit Hole Directed byFatima Ibrahim

21 mins 40 sec

HCT- Sharjah
Obscure Directed by Amir Arsalan

2 mins 55 sec

AUD  – Dubai
Caring a Living Directed byIssa Sacaan     

19 mins 06 sec

Dar al-Kalima- Palestine

2:00 – 4:00

Mad Camel  Directed byMohammed Fikree

04 mins 39 sec

SAE  Institute- Dubai
4 Walls Directed by Ibrahim Hodroj

25 mins 30 sec

MSA – Egypt
Azazil Directed by Shahenda Saleh

15 mins 02 sec

MSA – Egypt
In the Sea Directed byRomany Saad

19 mins 20 sec

French University- Egypt
Sawaleef Directed by Osama Namrouqa

22 mins 00 sec

RSICA- Jordan
Ballerina Directed by Eli Bechara

13 mins 30 sec

Notre Dame – Lebanon