Program 2017

Finalist

30 April 2017

Workshops
Toon Boom – Introductory Workshop on Harmony & Storyboard

Writing a Touching Story from Real Events with Ahmad Saleh (Student Academy Award Winner)

10.00 – 12.00

Gaby Ornella Maalouf Narrative Notre Dame University Lebanon
Lightless Ashma Guiamadin Documentary Qatar University Qatar
Points de Suture Souha Baaroun Narrative ISAMM Tunisia
Veganize it Khalid Salim Narrative Asia Pacific University Sudan
The Fugitive Ghassan Hammash Other High Institute of Dramatic Arts Syria
The Stranger Maryam Alabbad Narrative Kuwait University Kuwait
Necessity Has No low Ahmed Hamed Documentary Higher Institute of Cinema Egypt
Endless Ache oharaamale Abou Hamad Narrative IESAV Lebanon
Smicha Amal Al-Muftah Narrative Northwestern University in Qatar Qatar
Unfinished Tales: The Alchemist Hussam Ismail Animation SAE AMMAN Jordan
12.00 – 13.30

Osha’s Gift Hind Abdullah Documentary Arab Film Studio UAE
My Dear Home With Love Aisha AlZaabi Narrative Higher Colleges of Technology UAE
Memoir Valeriya Golovina Other NYU Abu Dhabi UAE
Hartom Arkus Documentary Arab Film Studio UAE
Humanitarian Ali Abdulla Al Marzooqi Documentary Higher Colleges of Technology UAE
Nadeem Yulia Piskuliyska Narrative NYU Abu Dhabi UAE
UAE Falconry Hooreya Al Muflahi Documentary Zayed University UAE
Dark Chocolate Dania A. Moussa Narrative American University in Dubai UAE
13.30 – 15.00

MAA BAA Ahmad Saleh Animation Academy of Media Arts Cologne Germany
Story of Fatat Ibrahim Harb Documentary IESAV Lebanon
The Shutter Bilal Al Karnaz Narrative Dar al-Kalima University Palestine
Above the Nest Georges Hazim Narrative Lebanese University Lebanon
Bela Muqabel Ahmad Hesham Hamad Documentary Qatar University Qatar
Scouts Wael Baqer Alshakhs Documentary King Faisal University Saudi Arabia
The Saints Shireen Khaled Narrative Lebanese American University Lebanon
1 May 2017

Workshops
Arab Film Studio – Documentary Filmmaking Workshop

Adobe –  Introductory Workshop on Adobe Premiere

10.00 – 12.00

Kartona Hussein Aboode Narrative University of Babylon Iraq
The One That Got Away Wafaa Arich Narrative Al Akhawayn University Morocco
After Dalma Raghda Fathy Abd Elwahab Documentary Ain Shams University Egypt
A Story of Emigration Stéphanie Koussa Documentary IESAV Lebanon
Khalâa Maher Hasnaoui Narrative ISAMM Tunisia
Dream of Vigilance Sinan Mattar Narrative Notre Dame University Lebanon
Il Silenzio Farnoosh Samadi Narrative Rome Fine Arts Academy Iran/ Italy/ France
Ayny Ahmad Saleh Animation Academy of Media Arts Cologne Germany/ Jordan/ Palestine
12.00 – 13.30

Face The Music Saeed Rachid Narrative Arab Film Studio UAE
Finding Myself Maryam Khalid Obaid  Animation Sharjah Women College UAE
The Choice Eman Al Sayed Narrative Arab Film Studio UAE
Alone in the city Maitha Abdulla Al Romaithi Narrative Zayed University UAE
Rattled Jaffar Almadhoon Narrative Arab Film Studio UAE
For Them Khawla Abdulkareem Documentary Zayed University UAE
Gift to your self Maryam Alaraj Narrative Ajman University UAE
Juma and Hakim Alawi Shareef Documentary Arab Film Studio UAE
I don’t have voice Ahmad Khamis Narrative Zayed University UAE
13.30 – 15.00

Al Johara Nora Al-Subai Narrative Doha Film Institute Qatar
Needle Rita Geagea Narrative Notre Dame University Lebanon
One in a Million Natalie George Soumbouloglou  Documentary SAE Institute Jordan
The Deprived Hala Al-Abed Other Qatar University Qatar
The last Portrait Omar Ghiyati Narrative Al Akhawayn University Morocco
To My Mother Ahmad Al-Bazz & Yaser Jodallah Documentary An-Najah National University Palestine

6. 30 pm – Closing Ceremony

in presence of Her Excellency Sheikha Lubna Bint Khaled Al Qasimi.

Winning Categories:

Best of the Best, Best Narration, Best Documentary, Best Animation & twofour54/ZUMEFF Aspiring Emirati Filmmaker Award