Program 2016

* ayssinalist

1 May 2016

10 am Opening Film
The Tainted Veil (Anasy Productions)

followed by a Q&A with the director

 

12.00 – 2.00 pm   –   My UAE

Made of Clay Fayssal Bensahli Arab Film Studio Documentary UAE
Wrong Step Mohamed Al Hamadi & Mahmoud Ahmed HCT Narrative UAE
A Moment Shaikha Mohamed Al Badi HCT – ADWC Narrative UAE
The journey Mehrnaz Khezri American University of Sharjah Narrative UAE
The Broken Chador Mahkameh Kazemi American University in Dubai Narrative UAE
Naz Reem Al Ali Zayed University Documentary UAE
The Sheikh of Musaffah * Waleed Al Madani Arab Film Studio Documentary UAE
The other dimension Aisha Alzaabi HCT Narrative UAE
Al Burqua Maitha Alromaithi Zayed University Documentary UAE
Skin Farah Diab Arab Film Studio Documentary UAE
Dubai LoveScape Arkus New York Film Academy Animation UAE
Faster Obaid Alhmodee HCT – DMC Narrative UAE
The Little Black Book * Tala Abusalim American University of Sharjah Animation UAE
2.00 – 4.00 pm

And to Life we shall return * Ghenwa Kaedbey IESAV – Saint Joseph University Documentary Lebanon
Humans of Rayan and Marwa Qatar University Documentary Qatar
Unfinished Tales : Fool’s Paradise * Hussam ismail SAE Jordan Animation Jordan
Salam Lama el Charif American University of Beirut Animation Lebanon
Echo Nahla Bendefaa Al Akhawayn University Narrative Morocco
Fade Out * Nathalie Moussa Notre Dame University – Louaize Narrative Lebanon
True Sense Moataz Eldahshan Suez Canal University Narrative Egypt
About Human Noura A. Rahman & Sondos Tarek German University in Cairo Narrative Egypt
The Prince, The Drummer and the Fire Girl Fabio El Khoury IESAV – Saint Joseph University Narrative Lebanon
Tarwedih Shamali * Sliman Mukarker & Aisha Afifah Dar Al-Kalima University Documentary Palestine
The Dark Cloud Hala Alhaid King Saud University Animation KSA
2 May 2016

 

10.00 – 12.00 pm

El Omr Kello Therezia Chalouhi IESAV – Saint Joseph University Narrative Lebanon
Bits of What I Have Saleh Sharif University College of Bahrain Narrative Bahrain
Le ruisseau Nour Al-Moujabber Lebanese University Narrative Lebanon
Dyab * Mazin M Sherabayani Birbeck University / London Documentary Iraq
SAMIR Sheikh El Chabeb * Christelle Younes IESAV – Saint Joseph University Narrative Lebanon
The Drought Land Assaad Khoueiry Holy Spirit University of Kaslik Narrative Lebanon
Le voleur de casseroles (The Pot Thief) * Nicolas Fattouh Académie Libanaise des Beaux-Arts Animation Lebanon
12.00 – 1.30 pm – My UAE

That’s It Hessa AlQayed HCT – ADWC Narrative UAE
A memory in a bottle Ameena Alhosani, Eman Talal, Hend Abdulla Zayed University Narrative UAE
The Last Interview Mohamed Al Hamadi Arab Film Studio Narrative UAE
Flipped Humaid Al Sharhan HCT – DMC Narrative UAE
I See Yu-Chieh Chung New York University Abu Dhabi Narrative UAE
Sweet Love Shahad Altaee Zayed University Animation UAE
Two Strangers Meet in a Bar Máté Bede-Fazekas and Nolan Funk New York University Abu Dhabi Narrative UAE
Beshkara * Abdulrahman Al Madani New York Film Academy Narrative UAE
Cross The Line Khalid Bin Sahli Arab Film Studio Documentary UAE
Tubby Dance * Sajeda Saleh Cartoon Network Animation Academy Animation UAE
1.30 – 3.30 pm

Ana * Riham Jawhar Altimani Effat University Documentary KSA
I hope so * Mohammed Samir Ewais Al-Aqsa University Narrative Palestine
Above The Bottom I March Rawan Namngani Effat University Documentary KSA
Time Yassine Ouahrani Northwestern University Narrative Qatar
The Salt Man * Seyed Sajad Moosavi Sooreh University Narrative Iran
Cercles Brisés * Syma Kahil Académie Libanaise des Beaux-Arts Animation Lebanon
Dialling* Bahaa Alkadumy University of Basra Narrative Iraq
Arabi Ibrahim Serhan and Abdullah Albanna Yarmouk University Narrative Qatar
I Smile Beshoy Maher Kamel Beni-Suef University Documentary Egypt
The Pain Ali Asgari Roma Tre University Narrative Iran
Is it me? Firas Kiswani Al Ahliyya Amman University Narrative Jordan

6. 30 pm – Closing Ceremony

in presence of Her Excellency Sheikha Lubna Bint Khaled Al Qasimi.

Winning Categories:

Best of the Best, Best Narration, Best Documentary, Best Animation & twofour54/ZUMEFF Aspiring Emirati Filmmaker Award