Program 2015

 Program – 2015

* Finalist

17 May 2015

Workshop
on DSLR Videography by NIKON

12 – 5 pm   Exhibitions
by Dubai Moving Image Museum & Photo-Exhibition by Sara Al Balooshi

12 – 2 pm   –   My UAE

Khaled’s Story Jaafar Almadhoon American University in Dubai Narrative UAE
Welcome Home … Sahar Tarek UAE University Narrative UAE
When Salt Tastes Sweet Shaimaa Saleh Ahmed Zayed University Documentary UAE
Noufas Andrea Chung, Jenna Lee & Yuting Jiang New York University Abu Dhabi Documentary UAE
The Final Chapter Mohamed Nizar Luqman & Saleh Nasir Ahmed Saleh Bin Hallabi Zayed University Narrative UAE
Level Ibrahim Qasim Mohammed American University of Sharjah Narrative UAE/Iraq
When two worlds collide Amna Ibrahim & Maitha Salem Zayed University Documentary UAE
1 2 3 Suood AlShhei Aljazera University Comedy UAE
Fellowship of the Planes Maitha AlBeshr & Khulood lconhad Zayed University Documentary UAE
The Red Nose Mohamed Hesham New York Film Academy Abu Dhabi Narrative UAE
UAE Falconers Shouq Saad & Heba Hareb Zayed University Documentary UAE
The Last Petal * Fakhrah Abdullah Arab Film Studio Narrative UAE
Three Sets of Eyes Nour Al Harmoodi Zayed University Documentary UAE
2 – 3.30 pm

Glue * Ian Massry Notre Dame University – Louaize Documentary Lebanon
The Street Artist * Mahmoud Hindawi University of South Wales Animation Jordan/United Kingdom
But Why Noora Al Zarouni HCT, Abu Dhabi Women’s College Narrative UAE
Reset Nada Allouch Al Akhawayn University Narrative Morocco
Forgotten Rami Al Otaibi Red Sea Institute of Cinematic Arts Documentary Jordan
Ashtatn Ashtoot Ola Ibrahem El Mallah Ain Shams University Documentary Egypt
Salwa Rand Beiruty Bauhaus University Narrative Jordan
I’m Human * Razan Haikal German Jordanian University Animation Jordan
The Confession Mohammed Swaidan La Femis Narrative UAE
Galle Anthony Hneine Notre Dame University – Louaize Narrative Lebanon
Chasing Memories * Hend Esmat German Univeristy in Cairo (GUC) Animation Egypt
Tita.P Bushra Muhammed.S Alandijani Effat University Animation Saudi Arabia
Massoud * Tania Iskandar Academie Libanaise des Beaux-Arts (ALBA) Animation Lebanon
3.30 – 5 pm

Hend Stephanie Bou Habib Lebanese American University of Beirut Narrative Lebanon
Motive Zeyad Issa Khalil ALkhlifat University of Jordan Narrative jordan
Good As New * Menna Kamel Northwestern University in Qatar Narrative Qatar
Kalelis Shahad Al Shehhi Arab Film Studio Narrative UAE
Can You Hear Me? Sajeda Al Qaissi Sukaina Bint Alhusien Documentary Jordan
The Dice Player * Nissmah Mohammed Roshdy German Univeristy in Cairo (GUC) Animation Egypt
M’berra Hajar Setta ESAV Marrakech Documentary Morocco/Mauritania
The Baby Ali Asgari Roma Tre University Narrative Iran
18 May 2015

Workshop
by Oscar nominated Filmmaker Scandar Copti

10 – 9 pm   Exhibitions
by Dubai Moving Image Museum & Photo-Exhibition by Sara Al Balooshi

10 – 12 pm

The Return * Fatima Al Ghanem & Shaima Al Ameri Zayed University Documentary UAE
Souvenirs Othman Khunji Virginia Commonwealth University Narrative Qatar
Get Married Ismahane Lahmar ESRA Paris Comedy Tunisia
The Living of the Pigeons * Baha Abu Shanab Dar Al-Kalima University Documentary Plaestine
The School Boy Valeria Marinova & Jemina Legaspi Northwestern University in Qatar Narrative Qatar
With Thy Spirit * Karim Rahbani Saint Josef University IESAV – Lebanon Narrative Lebanon
12 – 1.30 pm – My UAE

Different, different but same Kristina Kleymenova New York University Abu Dhabi Narrative UAE
The Secret of the UAE Amal Ahmed, Eman Abduljabbar, Hamda Al Mutawa, Reem Al Tunaiji & Sanaa Al Flasi Zayed University Documentary UAE
Abu Dhabi Miraflor Santos New York University Abu Dhabi Narrative UAE
Pink Arkus New York Film Academy Abu Dhabi Narrative UAE
A child’s Heart Khamis Ali Al Shehhi HCT Narrative UAE
Abu Dhabi Radio Nujood Khalid Zayed University Documentary UAE
The Newsroom Shama Al Hameli & Moaza Al Mazrooei Zayed University Documentary UAE
Shattered * Alya Al Shamsi HCT, Abu Dhabi Women’s College Narrative UAE
Growing Pain Farah Ahmed American University of Sharjah Narrative UAE
Mkanii Benhm Ahmed Abdulla Mohsin Al Dhalei Zayed University Narrative UAE
Springs Away from Home Mahkameh Kazemi American University in Dubai Documentary UAE
Imperfect asymmetry Roland Folkmayer New York University Abu Dhabi Documentary UAE
1.30 – 3 pm

You are You Nora Al Saba HCT, Abu Dhabi Women’s College Narrative UAE
Praise of Wounds * Mohammed Al-fateh Abdulkareem Abu-snenih Dar Al-Kalima University Documentary Plaestine
The dream of 12 years Firas Nazeeh Yousef Ismail Al Ahliya University Amman Documentary Jordan
My Uncle’s House Åžerif Polat Mersin Universty Narrative Turkey
The Riddle Fidae Sbaai Abdelmalik Essaadi University Narrative Morocco
Her, Him, and The Other Salma Dhaybi Notre Dame University – Louaize Narrative Lebanon
SMOG Jad Sleiman Lebanese University Narrative Lebanon

3 – 4 pm

Al Abaya Maryam Alabbad Kuwait University Narrative Kuwait
The Anonymous Mazin M Sherabayani Birkbeck University Documentary Iraq
That day in September * Karim Jaafar Saint Josef University IESAV – Lebanon Narrative Lebanon
Mohasin Jwaher Al-Muftah Qatar University Documentary Qatar
Life and Death Yara Saeed Ibrahim & Karam Gamal El Din American University in Cairo Documentary Egypt
Borderless! * Ahmad Albakri Eastern Mediterranean University Documentary Cyprus, Turkey

6. 30 pm – Closing Ceremony

in presence of Her Excellency Sheikha Lubna Bint Khaled Al Qasimi.

Winning Categories:

Best of the Best, Best Narration, Best Documentary, Best Animation & NYFA/ZUMEFF Aspiring Filmmaker Award

7 pm – Special Screening Ali F. Mostafa’s  “From A to B”

followed by a Q & A with lead actor Fadi Rifaii