Category Archives: ZUMEFF Competition

2016 Finalists

We are excited to announce that our finalists have been chosen:

Animation:

  • Le voleur de casseroles (The Pot Thief) by Nicolas Fattouh (Lebanon, ALBA – Académie Libanaise des Beaux-Arts)
  • Tubby Dance by Sajeda Saleh (UAE, Cartoon Network Animation Academy)
  • Cercles Brisés by Syma Kahil (Lebanon, ALBA – Académie Libanaise des Beaux-Arts)
  • The Little Black Book by Tala Abusalim (UAE, American University of Sharjah)
  • Unfinished Tales: Fool’s Paradise by Hussam Ismail (Jordan/England/France, SAE Jordan)

Documentary:

  • And to Life we shall return by Ghenwa Kaedbey (Lebanon, Saint Joseph University – IESAV)
  • Dyab by Mazin M Sherabayani (Iraq, Birbeck University / London)
  • The Sheikh of Musaffah by Waleed Al Madani (UAE, Arab Film Studio)
  • Ana by Riham Jawhar Altimani (KSA, Effat University)
  • Tarwedih Shamali by Sliman Mukarker & Aisha Afifah (Palestine, Dar Al-Kalima University College)

Narration:

  • I hope so by Mohammed Sameer (Palestine, Al-Aqsa University)
  • SAMIR Sheikh El Chabeb by Christelle Younes (Lebanon, Saint Joseph University – IESAV)
  • Beshkara by Abdulrahman Al Madani (UAE, New York Film Academy)
  • The Salt Man by Seyed Salad Moosavi (Iran/USA/UAE, Sooreh University)
  • Fade Out by Nathalie Moussa (Lebanon, Notre Dame University)
  • Dialling by Bahaa Alkadumy (Iraq, University of Basra)

The finalists are now with our Professional Jury and they will evaluate them and crown the winners …

You can find out more about our finalists here.

Congratulation to everyone and best of luck in the final round!

Screening Schedule 2015

We are proud to present this year’s screening schedule.

We will showcase 65 student films from 40 different universities/filmschools in 16 countries during our two day festival on 17 – 18 May.

To round off this year’s program, we will screen Ali F. Mostafa’s “From A to B” after our Awards Ceremony on 18 May at 7 pm.

You can have a look at the full schedule here.

ZUMEFF 2015 is sponsored by Etihad Airways​, Park Rotana, New York Film Academy​, Fast Rent A Car, Nikon, Yas Waterworld, Ferrari World, Noble Printing, Imagenation, du, Abela & Co., Vital Polyclinic, Aflamnah, Dubai Moving Image Museum, UAE National Film Library and Archive​ and Zayed University.

ZUMEFF Finalists

We are excited to announce that our 15 finalist have been chosen:

Animation:

  • The Street Artist by Mahmoud Hindawi
  • The Dice Player by Nissmah Mohammed Roshdy
  • Chasing Memories by Hend Esmat
  • I’m Human by Razan Haikal
  • Massoud by Tania Iskandar

Documentary:

  • Praise of Wounds by Mohammed Al-fateh Abdulkareem Abu-Snenih
  • Glue by Ian Massry
  • The Living of the Pigeons by Baha Abu Shanab
  • Borderless! by Ahmad Albakri
  • The Return by Fatima Al Ghanem & Shaima Al Ameri

Narration:

  • Good As New by Menna Kamel
  • With Thy Spirit by Karim Rahbani
  • That Day in September by Karim Jaafar
  • The Last Petal by Fakhrah Abdullah
  • Shattered by Alya Al Shamsi

Congratulation to everyone and best of luck in the final round!

You can get more information on our Finalists here.